Friday, January 27, 2006

well, well

life is interesting, that's for sure. mark asked me to do something i was a little unsure about, but it went well, so alls well that ends well. (email me if you can't stand the obscureness, i'm not posting this public (and no, no naughty bits were involved, just potentially tender egos))

i have a migraine. again. the weather has been flipflopping again. i could swear when i walked out from work last night, that by the smell of the air (it was RAINING, people! in january!) that it was early april. hmmmm. am i EVER going to get the opportunity to wear my wool socks again (i need it to be below freezing!).

speaking of socks:
These are my loverly jaywalkers. despite some people thinking they are too big, according to this shot, they fit rather well! however, since i have fat calves and small(er) ankles, they may cease fitting so well. we'll see. i like this pattern it's so frigging easy! why didn't i start "real" socks sooner? and this color is pretty spot on. isn't it gorgeous? only trouble i've run into is that i knit eastern, and i tend to unwind the yarn as i knit, so i have to drop it every 7 or 8 stitches, and let it spin back. could be much worse.

And these are the fingerless mitts that erin made for me for christmas. the blue fingers are those "magic" gloves that you see EVERYWHERE (i got these at walgreens). erin was worried that they'd bee too big for me, and while they are bare-handed, the fit marvelously over my gloves. i tend to wear 2 pair in the winter, because i have arthritis, and cold makes me cry like a baby (unlike my feet, lol!), and since i hadn't bought my replacement second pair (i kill a pair every 2years or so) these came in quite nicely. in fact, i'll probably wear these more than if they fit perfectly! thanks again erin, they were both immensely thoughtful gifts.

I think the Red Cross here in omaha needs to find a faster way to deal with the blood donation process at work sites. i attempted to give blood on tuesday (note the word"attempted."), but they took so frigging long that i couldn't! and no, i wasn't anemic, or any of that crap. my appointment was at 3:45, and they didn't even get me on the bus until 4:20! considering i get off at 5, and that on tuesdays (which is when this happened) i have to pick mark & the boys up for family therapy in downtown omaha (i work in the southwest corner of omaha, and live in the north east, and therapy is downtown, whee, what a ride!) i CANNOT get off late. so, when they finally got my bus-board paperwork done, and the iron test completed (which i barely squeaked by (multivitamins rock!)) i went to sit on a bed, and it was 4:54. i looked at the red cross guy stitting there, and said, i can't do this! i have to leave! i think he thought i'd gotten too nervous, until i told him about the whole therapy thing (i told him i had an appointment downtown at 6 and i ahd to pick mykids up). now, why the hell couldn't they have done more paperwork in our trainign room, and less on the bus, and just used the bus for the bloodwork? it would have gone much faster. and that bus was freaking cold! they need to work on insulating those, so the blood flows faster! (which, if people suffering hypothermia don't die from the cold, they won't bleed to death either!). sigh.

mark's foot is doing amazingly well (he should be going back to work monday (thank god, he's been doing alot of whining about I'M BORED! (you'd think he was a teenager again, lol)), and there was an added side benefit. they discovered at the doctor's (he hasn't been since his knee surgery 4 1/2 years ago!) that he's developed high blood pressure. to the tune of 160/90! i about slapped him when i heard that! so, they've prescribed medication, and while he hates taking pills, he's resigned to it, because he wants to be there for the boys. both boys were highly concerned when he went to the doctor last thursday (and a bit scared too, i could tell (hence sean's highjinks, sigh)) i have discovered that, if he wants to argue about something with me, if the boys are brought into it (sometimes mark just thinks too much, lol), that mark will accede to my wishes. this doctor thing was a major case in point. he told me it looked bad when i called him on my break last thursday, and i literally YELLED at him to get his ass to the closest doctor, as soon as sean came home from school (in half an hour). he started to make lame excuses (i don't knwo where my medical card is) and i told him to cut the bullshit. i don't say that much, but it must have had an effect, because he went. i would hate to lose him to a stroke because he wasn't taking care of himself. i lost two people i love very much to strokes, and they WERE taking care of things.

and sean is going through ANOTHER med change. and of course, he's evil about it. god i hate that! i'm not sure which is worse though, the med change itself, or not knowing if things will even out when he gets used to it. gotta love psychotropic drugs. NOT!

ok, i've been thinking (hush, you do NOT smell burning rubber). as much as i love my calendars, i can't keep up with them. so i think what i'll do is one calendar per post. then you'll get multiples of each one (and if i blog daily, i'll be able to keep up better, lol!)

so, tonight is redneck

you might be a redneck if your son is named for your favorite pro wrestler (anybody who names their kid chyna, or grave digger needs a lobotomy with a rusty spoon)
. . . you thinka doubleheader is an outhouse with two seats (oooo, that takes togetherness to a new height (or is that low?))
. . . your cigarette lighter is yoru stove (the big bic! i know lots of rednecks!)
. . . you take the entire family to the K-Mart electronics section to watch a move (change that to walmart, and you've got it in one!)
. . . the only time you were ever in the dry cleaners was to get out of the rain (drycleaning sucks!)

What i'm reading:

Man of My Dreams by Sherrilyn Kenyon, et al (the important one is sherrily, she's fantastic!) i'm actually reading this book at work between calls because they've taken away my knitting! those evil bastards. i even tried the charity approach, because that is where i do alot of my charity work, but meh, no luck.
Queen of the Damned (booktape in the car) by Anne Rice
The Vampire Armand (booktape int he house) by Anne Rice
The Wolves of Calla by Stephen King.

hmm, 3 of the 4 books are horror. is that a subtle hint?

have a great day.

Wednesday, January 25, 2006

holy cow!

ok, nonni, your "test" package got here today, and it was just fine. test, my great aunt fanny!

i love the british "knitting" magazine, and she sent me the winter issue. and the card (which is slightly out of focus, but you'll love this (though my sons didn't lol!)) says "if you're not embarassing your children, you're not doing it right." gotta love that! i've always said that's just one more service i offer as a parent. the railroad ribbon is sirdar firefly. this is a gorgeous colorway! and it goes with this:
this is actually more of a mauve than the dark purple it appears, but oh my, it's yummy, and hand dyed at that!

There's also two different types of chocolate, a green sucker (is that apple nonni? i have to be careful i'm allergic to watermelon & banana (sorry, i forgot to mention that in my questionairre (i'm not a big fan of mint either)) and a great pen from what i assume is a uk store called get knitted. gotta lvoe the pen.

and by the way. . . .

take THAT, you hate mongers! (i'm not even going to mention their hateful names). i bought a pack of 10, and i'm going to give them to anyone who wants one at knit night tomorrow night. maybe i should look up the story, and print it up as well?

and then, the major huge honking surprise of the night!

I bought some handspun for my SP7 pal, from one of the ladies who is discounting to us, and had it ship it on to my pal. so when i got a package with her name on it, i thought she'd misinterpreted the stupid paypal who insists on a ship to address, and sent it to me instead. imagine my shock & surprise when i read the card, and realized that susan had sent ME a package as well. oh my. she said the yarn was a wedding gift, and since she knew i spun, that i would enjoy the batt. and she encloses an austrian crystal stitch marker with each order, including mine! (it was hiding behind the yarn, lol) SHE LOVES ME! that batt is 50% merino 50% silk. such lusciousness! and that skein is 178 yards! wow. i'm thinking lace scarf to wear at the reception (our colors are black & silver, lol)

speaking of wedding, if i didn't know that mark loves me, after today, i do now. remember that 1375 yd skein of laceweight merino that i'm doing peacock in? guess who helped me wind it today, and even came up with a way to do it faster, and is even thinking of engineering a swift for me! mark has been laid up the last few days with a bad foot, and after being horrifically bored, when i said "well, if your'e taking off today as well, maybe i should get prevto, and you can help me wind." he said OK! HE WAS THAT BORED! after 2 1/2 hours of winding (not continuous, ladies & gents, i'm not THAT evil!), we finally got it done. and i don't think this could have been done with a ball winder. they tried @ SoP, and it broke once on them. alas. so, now i'm swatching. i'm scared. i know everybody says i can do it (even mark!), but man, that's some skinny yarn! and such a pretty shawl! everybody cross all body parts!

and erin, i didn't forget you! erin gave me some lovely thing for christmas, and i never posted them! so here is my favorite. you'll see the other tomorrow, since blogger seems to have an averison to allowing me to post more than 5 pics a day (sigh).

This is my monitor dragon. i don't ahve a name yet (would y'all like a contest to name him? i'm sure i can come up with an appropriate prize, lol, tell me what you think). he's posing on my home monitor, but mostly he rides with me in my "yoga" bag (y'all know which one that is, lol), and sits on my monitor at work, and helps keep me awake. when i'm particularly bored, he hops off the monitor and soars around my space (and entertains the masses, lol!). he's a darling. thank you erin!

i'm too tired to do the rest, so i'll catch y'all on the flip side.

Tuesday, January 24, 2006

just thought you'd wanna know

sherril, my SIL, got the package today, and she called tonight. she LOVES the FBS! she said it's gorgeous! she loves the colors! she said she almost cried when she opened it. and when i talked to my brother, i asked him, did i do right. i can trust him to tell it to me straight. he said yeah, you did. i'm so happy. i was a little worried, but now, it's all ok. peacock will go great. speaking of which


now i gotta find me some quiet wind time. mark is talking about taking the boys to the auto show this weekend, so i think i'll hide out on the front porch and wind then. i'll just have the book tape going.

i also got a lovely set of stitch markers from lori. she had made them last summer, and had thought of me then. she's as bad about mailing things as i am! i also got a lovely watercolor painting card done by her, as well. oh, the gifties!

and i'm a bad girl. i checked out interweave press's hurt book sale (you'll ahve to google, i'm about to die), and bought 3 books. you'll have to wait for them to arrive before i show off, lol.

i'll post pics tomorrow (if i live that long, i'm seriously tired)

Sunday, January 22, 2006

intensive training

has been going on all weekend. our darling stephanie has decreed a Knitting Olympics, and i have signed up. as have a LOT of us. i counted this afternoon, and she had 1025 people signed up!

and what am i doing? well, since i do so much charity crafting, i hated to short that, so i asked, & received permission from her yarniness to do quanitity/speed. i'm knitting 15 12" squares in 15 different patterns, in 16 days. i know, i'm insane. i've been swatching training like mad all weekend, and all i've got is these 3 1/2:
hmmm. maybe, maybe not. the first, in red, is plain garter stitch. the pink is a pattern from the 2005 knitting a day calendar, called jack stitch. the blue pink & green is in seed stitch. the orange in progress is (i think) called broken rib, from the Big Book of Knitting. i've got to find 11 more patterns. and not all of these are going to be in worsted (thank god, lol). i've got plenty of left over chunky wool-ease from mark's sweater, so i'll be doing some in that. however, i can't do the 7" swatch in that, because i'm sending these swatches to the joiner at AC4C for a project. so then i'm doing something constructive with these swatches, and not just ripping them out and starting over. ya hear that Rabbitch? (she made a comment on some one else's blog that she thought swatching was weak (she's on tema canada, lol)).

now granted, progress has been slightly impeded by my continuation of fright zone the jaywalker socks at a slow pace. i still feel like i'm gonna snap those dang needles! they are progressing quite nicely, even if i do say so myself.!
and now for what you've all been waiting for!

you might be a redneck if your favorite hair product is Clorox. (oh dear)
. . . you bought your marriage license and your fishing license on the same day. (oh my)

Knit Bits.
1/20: Learning to knit is one of hte most awkward activities one will ever undertake as an adult. Every digit feels like swollen thumb, your hands don't feel your own to control. You're a four-year-old trying t tie impossible-to-understand shoelaces. - From Zen and the Art of Knitting by Bernadette Murphy.
1/21-22: With computers, cell phones, personal digital assistants, and other technology to juggle, some professionals are unwinding after work by taking up hobbies, like knitting, that are definitley unplugged. The manual repetitiveness puts part of you on idle. You get to stop and think. Best of all you have something to show for it. - Crain's Detroit Business, May 3, 2004

1/16-17: Southwest Inspiration. I thought this was a table runner at first, until i looked and saw "chain 254 loosely". ok, not a table runner. it is pretty, and it's in afghan stitch. nice, but not my cuppa.
1/18-19: Ann's Pincushion. t his is pretty and delicate, and no way in hell am i making it, lol.
1/20: Triple Strand Lace Bookmark. This is very pretty. very. however, it's charted. granted i've been crocheting longer than methusalah's beard, but i've never worked off a crochet chart. maybe later, not now.
1/21-24: Crochet Thread Teddy Bears. These are miniature bears. definitely cute. but in stuff i prefer not to work with unless i'm making snowflakes, lol. (i know, this is the same weight s the stuff i'm using in my jaywalkers. i don't want to hear it)

1/17: Jasper Socks. once again, socks. i love this aspect of the knitting calendar. all this sock yarn, and all these patterns to play with (then why did i download jaywalker? again, don't ask)
1/18: Bev's Baby Rib Hat. i know the designer! she's a major contributor to AC4C! woot! congrats, bev! and it's a nice pattern as well. (even if it is in baby yarn, lol)
1/19: Alison's Scarf. this is done by my favorite designer, Annie Modesitt! this is definitely interesting, and i'm sorely tempted to knit one for myself! it's chunky weight, so i might even use this for the olympics!
1/20: A Warmer World Wristers. also known as arm warmers, fingerless mitts, half mitts, anybody else got names for 'em? this is a nice pattern, and is done on two needles, which makes it easier for those who don't do dpn's. i do, but i don't mind these patterns anyway.
1/21-22: Fluffy Cowl Pullover. the style doens't appeal to me. no shaping that i can see (would help if they put this on a live model rather than a hanger!), and the color they used is hard to see in anything but strong daylight. meh.

What i'm reading:
(i know, i have't said in a long time)
Queen of the Damned (book tape in car) by Anne Rice
The Vampire Armand (book tape in house) by Anne Rice
The Wolves of Calla by Stephen King. i'm having a terrible time trying to get back into this one (i read 2 pages and crash)

have a nice day!

Thursday, January 19, 2006

postcards from chimpanzees

no, that's not a comment about my secret pal. just a song running through my head.
here's the skacel laceweight merino i'm going to use for my peacock. you will notice this is on the plastic bag it came home in. you will also note that it's back in the bag. no cat hair contamination on this (at least not yet, lol). this is a fairly accurate color. a soft white, not ice white. it should be a good contrast to my white dress. i'm thinking i'm going to get mark to take the boys saturday afternoon, and lock myself on the front porch and hide from jimi, and wind away.

this shot was taken last sunday just before sunset. i always loved how contrails glow golden like that at sunrise & sunset. here ya go, sandy!
and here's another one:

this is taken from in front of mark's house. this is about 10 minutes later. i don't know if those are clouds, or dispersing contrails. still, very pretty.

you might be a redneck if when the teacher asks your child "what's your dad like?" he says "beer & pamela anderson."
. . . you burn out your clutch in a funeral procession.
. . . you've shown pictures of your latest deer at a funeral home (gee, is this national funeral week?)
. . . you begin most sentences with "you ain't gonna believe this."

Knit Bits:
1/16: In an English boarding school during WWII, we all knitted for the cause, but a few boys became obsessed and knitted enormous, lumpy, 12 ft scarves for themselves. Most of us were satisfied to turn out a square or two at a time and throw them in a knitting bin (for later assembly [the predecessor of Lisa, Queen of Squares!] into blankets for the troops). i don't know who supplied all the wool. - "When Knitting Was a Manly Art" by Clinton Trowbridge from the Christian Science Monitor, December 5, 1997.
1/17: Clearly, Grandma has lost her monopoly on knitting. The acrylic monstrocities [hey, i resemble that remark!] of yesterday are being replaced by chunky runway knockoffs. Both Valentino & Christian Dior have emphasized knitwear int heir collections. - Time magazine, January 13, 2000.
1/18: Why would you make something from dog hair? Because it's warm, fluffy, and somewhat water repellant - just like it was before Spot staretd shedding it! But the main reason people do it is sentimental: long after pooch may have perished, he'll still be around, literally aorund you, that is. Kind of creates a new twist ona n old cliche: hair today, gone tomorrow. - Campus Life, September 2001.
1/19: On an internet search htere were, at the time this was written, 451 hits containing the phrase "musk ox yarn." makes you think. this expensive fiber is actually the underwool from the arcti musk ox and is shed naturally each year during hte spring months. herds of these large beasts of the goat family have been semidomesticated in canada and alaska. the technical name for their wool is quiviut.

i'll get to the others tomorrow, lol.

Wednesday, January 18, 2006

you think i was brave before?

Edit: today is my blogiversary. wow, a whole year. i hadn't realized until i read her post, but the yarn harlot has only been blogging a year longer than me. does that mean there's a book deal in the making? let's hope!

just you watch.


now to explain that outburst. there is a company in new england somewhere that is sueing deb stoller over the use of the words "stitch" and "bitch" because they own a cafe with that name. brand confusion? i don't think so. anyway, go check out this blog for a link to all the mayhem, and insanity. let's fight this!

now watch how brave i REALLY am.

this is brown sheep wildfoote, color # 100 (aka Rock & Roll!) while it's not STR, there's rock in it. and the reason why i'm mentioning STR? that has been the sock yarn of choice for Jaywalker socks by Grumperina (go check her blog, it's cool, and it won an award for best technical blog (go see joe for the details, i'm being lazy). and yes, that itty bitty teeny bit of knitting down there is the microswatch for the jaywalker socks. i'm scared! frightened even! i've never knit with needles this small! i'm afraid i'll snap them in half! and this yarn! this is definitely uncharted territory. however, if i can do this:
i can do anything. including the peacock, lol. this, my lovelies, is the flower basket shawl from IK fall 2004. this is the super secret project that i've been hinting at for months. this is my first lace project ever. and even i'm impressed, lol (i am literally my own worst critic). there is a small mistake at the very end, but no one can find it, and i'm not pointing it out, lol! this came out absolutely magnificently! i'm so pleased with it, andi hope my SIL likes it.
i was gonna post a pic of the yarn i'm going to use for peacock, but blogger has decided i'v ehit my limit for pics tonight. and iwa s gonna post sky pics for sandy. sorry hon.

and since i'm tired, and i'm casting on for jaywalker as we speak, that's all you're getting today.

and welcome back erin!

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

i'm getting brave in my old age

ok, after finishing the super secret project (you'll see it soon, i promise! i mailed it today), i decided that i enjoyed lace knitting, and wanted to make a shawl for my wedding. thanks to marlene and dorothy siemens of Fiddlesticks, i've come to a decision, and i'm going to make this:

This is the Peacock Feathers Shawl (and yes, i have permission to post this pic, thanks dorothy!), that marlene and Deb have made before. I didn't think i could do this, but after dorothy admired my last, super secret project, she said i should have no trouble with this. marlene also says that the pattern is very well written. so, me and my 1300 yards of skacel laceweight merino in soft white are going to go for a spin. i can't wait!

more later!

Sunday, January 15, 2006


i'm in the ABC-along, and i spaced the first post! dang it!

A is for Angel.
ok, blogger is being an ass. i was going to post a picture of mark. he is my angel. my savior. if it weren't for him, i would probably be living on the street, and have lost my boys for good. i love you, mark, and thank you so much for being my pillar and my strength, when i'd given up all hope.

B is for Boys.
my little munchkins, who aren't so little any more. liam is at least 2 inches taller than me, and sean is almost as tall as i am now. i see flashes of the men they will be. liam looks like my dad. sean looks like me. my beautiful boys.

and yes, i don't have the button on the side, because i don't know how to add buttons, and frankly, i don't really have time to figure it out right now. maybe in another lifetime, lol.

have a good day!

i still don't understand

before we get to my tale of woe, we'll start with this:

These are 4 more hats for A4A. i've got 9 all together, and am working on #10. i'm going to wash these tonight, and mail them tuesday. they should be there by friday, since i'm using priority. the two hats on the right are combinations of bought yarn and my handspun. 3 of the hats i'm sending have my handspun in them.

and since sandy is such a fan of sky shots, i thought i'd take a picture out my front door. isn't that a beautiful blue sky?

i've got a picture of the super secret project, but i haven't mailed it yet (the bastards closed the airport post office the day before i ran out there, and all the regular post offices were already closed by the time i found it!), so you'll just have to wait.

now for my tale of woe. my daughter is a bitch. sigh. i got a call from the lady she was living with, asking what i wanted to do with her bed. apparently, since she didn't get a response from me about moving, she decided to cut & run, and left half her stuff there. she left friday. since mark had told holly that it was an antique, and that his parents wanted it back, she called to let us know what was going on, and that she would hold onto the bed until we can get it. according to her , steph's exact words were "i don't give a shit, mom won't let me move back in." as she was going out the door. didn't even say goodbye to the friend.

she's moved in with a friend's in a town just north of here, and i'm sure they don't have a clue about the real deal, just that "my mom threw me out." i'm thinking about calling them, and letting them know what really happened. i love her, but i wish she'd get her head out of her ass.

you might be a redneck if you've ever tried to go down your porch steps ona pogo stick.
. . . you know how to identify genuine cubic zirconia.
. . . your class reunion is a keg party in the woods (isn't that a normal class reunion in the midwest?)

Knit Bits.
1/12: Llama, alpaca, guanaco & vicuna are called camelids because of their biological similarities to the camel. They have some of the finest & softest wool known to man.
1/13: To keep my hands busy and to relieve the constant eruptions of rage that plagued me, i started knitting as compulsively as i had smoked. Whenever i was awake i knitted. Sweater after sweater after sweater, i knitted. They were all wool, all beautiful, but because i live in Southern California, they were too warm for me to wear. I sent them tomy four children, my five granddaughters, and friends. Who doesn't love a handmade sweater? - Hannah Exley quoted in KnitLit, edited by LInda Roghaar and Molly Wolf
1/14-15: Apple is now selling knitted "socks" for their iPod MP3 players. The set of six colored socks, is according to Apple's website, "a stylish, fun, and practical way to protect your iPod." But why not save some bucks by knitting yoru own personalized cozy? You'll find lots of patterns on the internet.

1/12: Mini Purse. this is's set up so you can do a snap or button, and you make the strap as well.
1/13: Granny Square Afghan. um, anybody out there who crochets who doesn't know how to make a granny square? this is one gigantic granny square. can you say non-pattern? i knew you could.
1/14-15: Neck Warmer. this is cute, but i've never seen the logic in it. why woulnd't a scarf work as well, and be easier to put on and take off?

ok, now for hte calendar i've been neglecting: Knitting.

1/4: Stanted Eyelet Scarf. this is cute. looks kinda like clapotis, but it's yarnovers as opposed to dropped stitches.
1/5: Diamond Loop Bracelet. this looks cute. i wouldn't use the colors they did, but it's cute. hmmm, i've got 0000 needles.
1/6: Woven Adult Pullover. hmmm. i'm thinking dulaan? it has two sizes, which is enough for me to reduce down to a smaller size.
1/7-8: Waterproof Mittens. these are made from Dale Hauk, which is a teflon-coated yarn. i wonder what it would be like to work up? anybody used it before?
1/9: Georgia's Bandana. the funny part, is this is for a dog, and this was my brother's birthday. he ahs a dog that could (and does) wear something like this. hmmmm.
1/10: Toesties Garter/Rib Slippers. these are cute. they're done with 2 strands, or bulky weight yarn, or to make smaller sizes, use a single strand. interesting.
1/11: Julia's Stole. this is cute. the kicker with this is 3 different textured yarns, and a colorwork pattern. i don't think i'll be making this (i don't like colorwork, lol)
1/12: Nona's Baby Jacket with Hood. this is darling, but it's made with soysilk! um, i tend to do superwash or acrylic for babies, since there's a good chance it will get puked, pooped, spat or drooled on.
1/13: Felted Coasters, Hot Pads, Beverage Jackets. um aren't "beverage jackets" cozies? eh, whatever. these are simple things, almost non-patterns, except for the whole felting thing.
1/14-16: Opal Child's Poncho. this is cute. i don't think i'd use opal for it, though, lol.

whew! now i'm caught up! have a nice day.
(take care, erin)

Wednesday, January 11, 2006

let's try this again

here is the sockyarn that boogie (check yesterday's post for the link, i'm too tired to look it up) sent me in the round robin exchange at kr. it's opal (i know, i didn't think to show the label, lol). this stuff looks quite nice! however, i don't think it will work for the jaywalker socks, so i guess i'll just have to buy some at SoP tomorrow night (aw, shucks!).

ok, life is kicking me in the teeth again. sean has escalated his behavior to the point that we've had to start a new level of care with him. so far so good, but it's only been 2 days. we're waiting for the honeymoon to be over, and then they'll get sean full blast.

liam is going to fail pre-algebra this semester. because he refuses to turn in his work. i got an email from his teacher today that he's short 5 assignments, and the semester ends tomorrow. i don't get it. i know he's having a hard time with the class, but not turning in the assignments is making it worse. he's been told that if he doesn't pass, regardless of OPS's policy, he will repeat 7th grade. we've been trying the tactic of how humiliating it would be to be in the same grade as his little brother. don't know if that will work or not.

and then there's my darling baby girl. steph has been emailing me the last 2 days (her cell got shut off because she didn't pay the bill (no job, no money)) saying that she hates it in missouri, and wants to come home. i'm not quite sure what to do. particularly with the last email: "you can help me come back, or i will find some one else who will." gee, i feel so threatened. you know, i've been trying to get her to act like a grown up (she'll be 20 in 18 days), and take some responsibility for her life. if she had asked nicely, i might have let her sleep on the sofa until she found a place/job/etc (liam is moving into her room this weekend, so she can't go down there). but that demanding statement just pisses me off. when did this generation get such a sense of entitlement? i've worked hard. granted, the position i'm in right now is not of my doing (thank you, grandma) but i don't take advantage of it, and i've rarely asked for help, unless it was unavoidable (thanks mommy, lol). why does she think it's her due? any teens out there who can give me insights (yeah, right, i know, i'm delusional)?

ok, enough wallowing for now.

i'm doing one set of reviews tonight, my hands hurt again, sigh.

you might be a redneck if you wear overalls to save on the cost of shirts and underwear.

Knit Bits: Knitting in a group often allows those who are usually reticent to spill their guts in a traditional therapeutic situation to share their troubles, listen to advice, and never have to look up from their needles.

what a thought!

1/4: Universal Glove Pattern. this is interesting. i think you'd use sock yarn, if only so that you wouldn't have a large amount of bulk. this has potential! (thanks annie modesitt!)
1/5:Convertible Ear Flap Ski Hat. This is cute, and also uses sock yarn. i think i'd convert it to worsted weight, though, for additonal weight and warmth.
1/6-8: Popcorn Stitch Shrug. um, ok. it's not a bad piece, but popcorn stitch is just bobbles in crochet form, and i don't like bobbles on anyone over the age of 8. hmm. how to convert this?
1/9:Boa Scarf. this is made with art yarns silk fur. i've used this term for the knit pattern a day, and i think it applies here. Non-patterns, anyone?
1/10-11: Swan Symphony Doilies. this is an awe-inspiring pattern. all those supposed "3-D" doilies pale incomparison to this. the swans necks literally rise above the doily. i do believe i may ahve to attempt this.

Have a nice day. i promise, soon, i'll post a pic of the super secret project that i used that delicious silk yarn i'd bought last summer for. (hush, deb, iknow, there's all kinds of dangly bits there, lol)

Tuesday, January 10, 2006

i made a promise . . .

and i'm trying to keep it. ok, itgirl, here are those hats i was talking about. the two green & the grey were done on knitting looms, with double-thick hems. doesn't look too bad, eh? and it will give rocko, rocky, um, whatever, plenty of warmth over his ears. he does need his ears covered, doesn't he?
and yet another promise, kept. i told ashley, steph's friend, that i would post this pic, and here it is! there was lots of hilarity going on that night (way too late, i might add)
steph decided she wanted blond streaks, so we took the leftovers and put them in her hair, and used the foil to keep it off the other hair. this was the result. doens't look blond, does it. looks kinda orange, eh? suffice it to say, steph was not happy with it, and redyed her hair dark red the next night. i did not stay up for that one.

ok, blogger is being stubborn, not letting me post a pic of the sockyarn that boogie sent me in the sock yarn round robin that lanea arranged on kr. the funny part, is the lady i got doesn't like striping yarns, or bold colors, which is all i had, so i had to buy some cream colored sock yarn at SoP. wouldn't you know, it was absolutely perfect (she's got a cabled pair of socks she wants to recreate, as the ones she has now are a smidge too small), and she had had the same problem, lol! her partner only wanted wildy striping colors! roflmao!

and to address the age comments made on my questionnaire post, erin, just wait, it's much worse at 40 than 30. and alcariel? i'm old enough to be your mother, mind your elders.

you might be a redneck if you're more concerned about yoru sick bird dog than your sick wife.
. . . your husband spray paints the upholstery of your car to make it look new.
. . . you get drunk with your pet goat (it'd better be an angora goat, dammit!)
. . .you have a jack daniel's poster in your living room (um wouldn't this qualify ANYWHERE in the house?)
. . . you've never seen the bottom ofyour kitchen sink (my kids haven't, anyway)
. . . you wear a beer-dispensing hat to your kid's Little League game.

Knit Bits:
1/4: Many patterns known today were first formed by hands that have become dust hundreds or even thousands of years ago. Thus knitting is a true folk art, developed over centuries by millions of ordinary people who delight in creating beauty with their hands. - from A Treasury of Knitting Patterns by Barbara Walker.
1/5: People are finding both a sense of personal satisfaction and community in knitting as avid groups form for hte express purpose of being together to knit. It is a time like no other; where it is "hip to knit." - From Hip to Knit by Judith Swartz (so that's who we get to blame for that phrase.)
1/6: In works of labor or of skill
I would be buddy too;
For Satan finds some mischief still
For idle hands to do
Isaac Watts, "Against Idleness," 1732
1/7-8: With the publication and success of Folk Socks, Nancy Bush will be forever associated with foot coverings. Fortunately, she ahs not lost her passion for hte subject. The appeal of socks is that they are small, portable projects that poeple can make without committing their life to them. They can be wonderfully intricate or plain. They are great for trying out new techniques and they are functional. - From Knitting in America by Melanie D. Falick
1/9: Since it's debut in 1959, the Barbie doll has enjoyed immense popularity and has become a much sought-after collectible. Well-known knitwear designers have compiled patterns to encourage young people and their parents to knit the doll a wardrobe of small garments and accessories.
1/10:For shear velocity and zeal none could match Mrs. Olivia Kindelberger's record of 10 sweaters knitted in less than 7 days. This in addition to the 50 sweaters and other "comforts" she ahd already completed. The New York Times gave her the title of "champion Red Cross Knitter of New York." - From No Idle Hands by Anne L. Macdonald.

ok, gang, i'm sorry, but no pattern reviews tonight. my hands are getting tender, and i've got miles to knit before i sleep. have a good day.

Monday, January 09, 2006

secret pal questionnaire

ok, nonnie (this is her nom de guerre, lol)

1. Are you a yarn snob (do you prefer higher quality and/or natural fibers)? Do you avoid Red Heart and Lion Brand?

heck no! i do a lot of crafting for charity, and if it crochets or knits, i'll do it. now, mind you, i don't mind a little pampering for stuff for myself (last sp gave me crack kidsilk haze, and i'm contemplating when to start my birch)

2. Do you spin? Crochet?

yes. both. i've got some buffalo i'm needing to get spun up for a friend, and would love to try some exotic fibers. i also love to dye them as well, so anything neutral would be fine.

i've crocheted since i was 5, and like to get creative with it, lol.

3. What do you use to store your needles/hooks in?

i have a votive holder on my computer desk that i keep dpns and lighter weight straights in. otherwise, they live in my bags and my drawer set (when they make it back there, lol)

4. How long have you been knitting? Would you consider your skill level to be beginner, intermediate or advanced?

i've been knitting since i was 10. you'll find out how long that's been when i tell you my birthday at the end, lol. i would assume i'm intermediately advanced, or advancedly intermediate?

5. Do you have an Amazon or other online wish list?

unfortunately, nope. i will let ya know what books i would like, lol

6. What's your favorite scent? (for candles, bath products etc.)

vanilla, sandalwood, musk

7. Do you have a sweet tooth? Favorite candy?

am i a woman? am i premenopausal? chocolate of course, and the nicer the better. i'll eat milk or dark. i like it with nuts. but i've tried coffee, and my last sp sent me some green something (look at previous posts, lol) that had orange that was absolutely divine.

8. What other crafts or Do-It-Yourself things do you like to do?

i cook. i used to do it for a living. i'm enjoying it much more since i stopped doing it for everyone else. i also dabble in plastic canvas, and beading (stitch markers, lol).

9. What kind of music do you like? Can your computer/stereo play MP3s? (if your buddy wants to make you a CD)

i listen to a lot of different things. i love bagpipes (i'm scottish/irish), and metal (not the screamer stuff, how can anyone understand them?), some country (the old stuff, this new crap is just rock & roll with a steel guitar), classical, wow, i suppose anything except crap.

10. What's your favorite color? Or--do you have a color family/season/palette you prefer? Any colors you just can't stand?

i will do just about any color, but my favs are dark, heathery purples and blues. oh, mustard yellow turns me off.

11. What is your family situation? Do you have any pets? i have 2 cats, 2 boys & one fiance. the cats are 6 & 11, the boys are 11 & 13 (yes, feel sorry for me) and the fiance, well, he's old enough, lol.

12. Do you wear scarves, hats, mittens or ponchos?

i have been known to wear all 4. in fact i have a poncho that i wear exclusively at work because you never know how cold that place is going to be, particularly in the summer. i like hats & mittens best, though.

13. What is/are your favorite yarn/s to knit with?

i'm supposed to have a favorite? i like handspun (particularly my own, lol) but if it's yarn, i'll knit with it, lol

14. What fibers do you absolutely *not* like?

you mean there's supposed to be one i'm not supposed to like? i guess i haven't tried enough yet, then, lol.

15. What is/are your current knitting obsession/s?

baby stuff. i do a TON of charity knitting, and i'm always on the hunt for easy, fast baby patterns. however, i recently knit a lace project for a family member (i'll post pics after i mail it to her, she's very internet savvy, lol), and while it took a little figuring out to do, once i got it, i enjoyed it. all knitting is to me is knit, purl, and variations within. suppose that comes when you've knit longer than you've had children (almost combined, lol, my eldest is 21!)

16. What is/are your favorite item/s to knit?

save some time & go back to 15, lol

17. What are you knitting right now?

wool hats for afghans for afghans, a sweater coat for myself, a baby blanket for a friend, i've downloaded the jaywalker sock pattern (yes, i jumped on the bandwagon), and mittens for All Crafters 4 Charity's january project, rogue for me (this has been sitting a long time), and the raw chicken viking hat for my 13 year old. um, do i need another project?

18. Do you like to receive handmade gifts?

yes! i was in the sockpal2za, and LOVE the socks i got!

19. Do you prefer straight or circular needles?

depends on the project. for the baby stuff, i do alot of straights, because i have those in all different sizes. i like circs, but don't have as many of those (that i can find, lol). actually, the lace project i mentioned earlier? i did it on straights. interesting trying to get 250+ stitches on 14" needles, lol.

20. Bamboo, aluminum, plastic?

don't particularly care for plastic, although i do have a few, and use them. prefer bamboo, wood, or aluminum. haven't tried casein.

21. Do you own a yarn winder and/or swift?

my yarn winder is my thumb (i use my thumb like a nostepinne, although i'd like one of those, lol!), and my swift is my computer chair. now, granted, i wouldn't mind either one of these, but i'm not lost without them. and i'm graced with a LYS that will let me wind ANYTHING on their swift & winder, as long as there aren't customers needing it. even my own handspun!

22. How did you learn to knit?

my grandmother taught me when i was 10. she taught me to cast on & knit. i taught myself the rest from books & magazines (actually, my primary influence for a large number of years was the Reader's Digest Book of Needlework). funny part is i just learned a couple of years ago that i was twisting my stitches, when i read the article about different methods in IK. i will NEVER tell anyone they are knitting "wrong."

23. How old is your oldest UFO?

do you really want to know that? is it necessary?

24. What is your favorite animated character or a favorite animal/bird?

look at my blog name. does that say it? dragons, silly! although i like fairies too. and not cutsey ones, i like realistic ones.

25. What is your favorite holiday?

HALLOWEEN! i love dressing up, and it breaks my heart that my oldest son is now too tall to trick or treat! i was a middle earth elf for halloween this year, and i sewed the costumes for all of us! oh wait, i suppose i should add that i sew as well?

26. Is there anything that you collect?

um, yarn, duh? and check out 24, lol.

27. What knitting magazine subscriptions do you have?

IK, and Family Circle Knitting (although i think that's changed to knitting simple?)

28. Any books, yarns, needles or patterns out there you are dying to get your hands on?

Eris, by a girl from auntie.
anythign by the Yarn Harlot (stephanie pearl-mcphee) (i have her first book, lol)
i LOVE Knitting (the english magazine) but the bookstores around here are sporadic at best about stocking it, and a subscription is so blasted expensive! (hey pal, wanna make a deal? email me, and i'll let you know, lol)
socks that rock yarn
lorna's laces yarn
(i know, my pal is british, do your best darlin, lol)

29. Are there any new techniques you'd like to learn?

entrelac (sounds like a french cheese, lol)
continental knitting (i've tried, but i jsut can't wrangle the purl)
knitting backwards (knitting to the right, and then, instead of turning the work, knitting it back)

30. Are you a sock knitter? What are your foot measurements?

i haven't knit a ton of socks (1 pair of bedsocks for me from my handspun, a pair of pad-about-the-house footlets for my sockpal2za, and some babysocks), but i like it! i'll get back to you on the foot measurements, that would entail fetching my tape measure, and i'm being a slug tonight, lol. remind me.

31. When is your birthday? (mm/dd) my birthday is (brace yourself) april 1. yeah, yeah, i know, lol. and this one is the big 4 0. ugh. how did ig et to be so old? and still feel liek such a chick?

ok, nonni, do your worst (or best, lol)

as for the rest of you nuts, i promise, i'll be back with a real post later

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

i swear . . .

. . . i'll post pics soon. i've got a few funnies. steph and her friend dyed their hair the other night, and i told them i was gonna post pics, lol.

ever have a day where everything goes your way, and you feel like you're on top of the world. not today, folks. i feel like the world is sitting on my chest. i have the cold from hell (i wish i was that warm!), and i keep trying to bring up a lung when i'm not dozing off. sean was an absolute monster today (school is raising hell with him), and liam still didn't finish his homework, sigh.

however, my super secret project is finished, and blocking at my mom's house. it's for my SIL, and since she's allergic to cats, it's been washed & blocked over there. ask me, and i'll send ya a pic (as soon as i take it, lol). it is bellisima, for sure!

you might be a redneck if you've ever peed your name in the snow (now that would be a feat for me!)
Crochet Pattern: Cell Phone Case. this is a cutie, but it looks like it's made for flip/camera phones. dang it.
Knit Bits:
There are so many different varieties of wool since there are more than seventy different breeds of sheep. The base fiber is sheared from the fleece of a sheep. Wool is the most common animal fiber used in yarns because of the abundance of sheep raised around the world, and because of its superior qulaity for spinning & dyeing[i'm all over that one!]. Woll yarns are elastic & retain their shape well.
Knit Pattern: Deco-Stardust & Whisper Poncho. ok. yeah. maybe if i was headed to club 54 after snorting a line. actually it's not that bad, but i would never wear it anywhere (where would i wear sparkly mohair?)

Have a nice day (cuz i know i'm not, sigh)

Monday, January 02, 2006


oops. scratch that. HAPPY NEW YEAR! there, better now?

ok, i've got squat. i've been sick. i have accomplished some, but most i can't post, since it's still holiday knitting. if you want to know what, email me, and i'll tell ya. if i don't have it posted elsewhere, lol.

so, i'll give ya the redneck, plus, i've got 4 new calendars for the new year, lol (i'm a glutton for daily calendars!)

12/30: you might be a redneck if you carry more than two extra tires in the back of your truck.
12/31-1/1: you put 9th grade on hold while you started a family (um, yeah).

Patter of the Day:
12/30: Troika Scarf. non-pattern. sigh. only thing different is it's a crochet cast on that you leave in, and you use 3 different yarns. sigh.
12/31-1/1: Multi-Purl Stitch. this looks interesting. all the cool stuff is done on the wrong side, instead of the front. hard to describe it without giving it away, but it looks fun! nice ending, guys!

and now (drum roll please)

(time to put the other calendar away, and toss jeff in the trash (honest, jeff, i do love you, but you're done for 2005)

(much rustling of cellophane and plastic, i've been a good girl, and not peeked ahead (either that, or too lazy, lol))

have patience, it takes time to open 4 calendars!

Knit Bits
12/31-1/1:Knitting can be solace, inspiration, adventure. It is manual and mental therapy. It keeps us warm, as well as those we like & love. It has existed almost as long as the soft sheep, and in giving us wool they are deprived only of an uncomfortably warm fur coat in the heat of summer. - from Knitting Without Tears by Elizabeth Zimmerman. I own this book, and yes, EZ is a knitting goddess.
1/2: Knitting had become such an arcane activity that doing it in public always elicited a response. It sent older men into fits of nostalgia about their mothers. Older women gave a knowing smile. Young men & women would stare with open-mouthed curiosity. I might as well have been churning butter. - from Stitch 'n Bitch: The Knitter's Handbook, by Debbie Stoller. I don't own this (i do own nation, though), and she's right. granted, she is lauded by some and deplored by others, but, by god, she brought knitting to the forefront!

You might be a redneck if you wear camouflage underneath your choir robe in church.
. . . you've ever thrown up in a squad car.

Knit Pattern:
12/31-1/1: Swirl Hat & Muffler. muffler? it's a freaking scarf! all fancy schmancy! this is made with very fat yarn (gauge is 5 st=2"). it's cute, i will say that!
1/2: Twisted Rib Crazy Socks. Ah yes, more socks. gotta love these people! they insist on Regia Crazy sock yarn. i can see it. hmmm, does still do regia?

Crochet Pattern: (just so ya know, this is edited by my favorite designer, annie modesitt, who had the brains and brilliance to put me in next year's calendar!)
12/31-1/1: Mini Roll-up Checkerboard. this is so cute! it's tiny, and you can play with nickels & pennies (it says so right here in the pattern), but i'm sure you could use dimes, or whatever you could scrounge up (i would dig through my ashtray for this). and so simple! good job!
1/2: Toe Up Socks. well butter my backside and call me a biscuit. i'm not normally into crocheted intimate apparel items (i would call socks intimate apparel, so hush!), but these are cute. they are actually done in the sockyarn every body loves. Hey michelle! a use for all that sock yarn (if you crochet. if not, i'll teach ya, i've been told i'm a good teacher via internet!)

and now, to go collapse in my bed, as i have to go back to work tomorrow (blech). so much for my "vacation." knit night is going to look so good this week!

Have a nice year!